United States of America v. $14,050.00
[…] No one
has filed an Answer to the Complaint for Forfeiture as required by 18 U.S.C.
§ 983(a)(4)(B) and Rule G(5)(b), and the time in which to do so has expired. On
June 29, 2015, the United States filed a Motion for Clerk’s Entry of Default in this case
pursuant to Rule 55(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, seeking an entry of
Page 2 of 5
default against all known potential claimants, including Demarcus Toney and
Corshunda Moore. (Doc. 6). The Clerk of Court entered that default on June 30,
2015. (Doc. 7).
The time for filing a claim in a civil forfeiture action is governed by 18 U.S.C.
§ 983(a)(4)(A), which states as follows:
In any case in which the Government files ... a complaint for forfeiture
of property, any person claiming an interest in the seized property may
file a claim asserting such person’s interest in the property in the manner
set forth in the Supplemental Rules for Certain Admiralty and Maritime
Claims, except that such claim may be filed not later than 30 days after
the date of service of the Government’s complaint or, as applicable, not
later than 30 days after the date of final publication of notice of the filing
of the complaint.
18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(4)(A).
Rule G of the Supplemental Rules for Admiralty or Maritime and Asset
Forfeiture Claims provides that any person “assert[ing] an interest in the defendant
property may contest the forfeiture by filing a claim . . . by the time stated in a direct