Martin v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] 1.
The National Guard Technician Act of 1968
In 1968, Congress passed the National Guard Technician Act, which created
the National Guard position of “military technician (dual status).” Pub. L. No. 90-486,
§2(1), 82 Stat. 755, 755-56, codified as 32 U.S.C. §709. A DSTech is a “Federal
civilian employee” who is “assigned to a civilian position as a technician in the
organizing, administering, instructing, or training of the Selected Reserve or in the
maintenance and repair of supplies or equipment issues to the Selected Reserve or the
armed forces.” 10 U.S.C. § 10216(a)(1).
A DSTech “shall be authorized and accounted for as a separate category of
civilian employees,” 10 U.S.C. § 10216(a)(2), and is both “an employee of the
Department of the Army . . . and an employee of the United States.” 32 U.S.C. §
709(e); see also 5 U.S.C. § 5534 (“A Reserve of the armed forces or member of the