Martin v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] the National Guard position of “military technician (dual status).” Pub. L. No. 90-486,
§2(1), 82 Stat. 755, 755-56, codified as 32 U.S.C. §709. A DSTech is a “Federal
civilian employee” who is “assigned to a civilian position as a technician in the
organizing, administering, instructing, or training of the Selected Reserve or in the
maintenance and repair of supplies or equipment issues to the Selected Reserve or the
armed forces.” 10 U.S.C. § 10216(a)(1).
A DSTech “shall be authorized and accounted for as a separate category of
civilian employees,” 10 U.S.C. § 10216(a)(2), and is both “an employee of the
Department of the Army . . . and an employee of the United States.” 32 U.S.C. §
709(e); see also 5 U.S.C. § 5534 (“A Reserve of the armed forces or member of the
National Guard may accept a civilian office or position under the Government of the
United States . . . and he is entitled to receive the pay of that office or position in
6
addition to pay and allowances as a Reserve or member of the National Guard.”).
As a condition of employment, a National Guard DSTech must maintain
membership in the National Guard, hold the military grade specified for the position,
and wear the uniform “appropriate for the member’s grade and component of the