Martin v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] disability insurance benefit after 1985,
and who and first becomes eligible after 1985 for a monthly
periodic payment (including a payment determined under
subparagraph (C), but excluding (I) a payment under the Railroad
Retirement Act of 1974 or 1937 [45 U.S.C.A. §§ 231 et seq., 228a
et seq.], (II) a payment by a social security system of a foreign
country based on an agreement concluded between the United
States and such foreign country pursuant to section 433 of this
title, and (III) a payment based wholly on service as a member
of a uniformed service (as defined in section 410(m) of this
title))2 which is based in whole or in part upon his or her earnings
2
Section 410(m) provides that a “member of a uniformed service” includes “any person
appointed, enlisted, or inducted in a component of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or
Coast Guard (including a reserve component as defined in section 101(27) of Title 38).” 38
U.S.C. § 101(27) then defines “reserve component” to include, among others, the “Army
National Guard of the United States.”
8
for service which did not constitute “employment” as defined in
section 410 of this title for purposes of this subchapter (hereafter