Parton v. Dorning et al
[…] at the scene who were investigating Klonowski’s death that a firearm had
been found near the decedent’s body, that he had removed the firearm from
the scene or that the firearm had been placed in the possession of his exgirlfriend. Although two other weapons removed from the crime scene
were logged into evidence, the firearm removed by Parton was not, nor
were any of the investigating officers made aware that Parton had taken it.
52
Doc. no. 46 (P laintiff’s Response to Defendants’ Motions to Dismiss First Amended
Complaint), at 3 (alteration supplied).
53
The text of Ala. Code § 13A-8-4(d), as it existed prior to January 30, 2016, provided that:
“The theft of a firearm, rifle, or shotgun, regardless of its value, constitutes theft of property in the
second degree.” That language was relocated, unchanged, to Ala. Code § 13A-8-4(c) on January 30,
2016.
25
A reasonable officer could have concluded that at the time he placed
the handgun in Brown’s vehicle, Parton believed that the handgun belonged
to the deceased.