Barber v. Dunn
[…] Id. at 620. The Supreme Court held that Hurst’s sentence violated the Sixth Amendment rule announced in Ring because “the maximum punishment Timothy Hurst could have received without any judge-made findings was life in prison without parole.” Id. at 622. It therefore reversed the Florida Supreme Court’s judgment affirming Hurst’s death sentence. Id. at 624. 2. Alabama’s Capital Sentencing Scheme and Barber’s Death Sentence Like Florida, Alabama also bifurcates the guilt and penalty phases of a capital defendant’s trial. See Ala. Code § 13A-5-45. After a defendant is convicted of a capital offense, the trial court is required to “conduct a separate sentence hearing to determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole or to death.” Ala. Code § 13A65 5-45(a). A capital defendant may not be sentenced to death “[u]nless at least one aggravating circumstance as defined in Section 13A-5-49 exists.” Id. § 13A-5-45(f).