Malone et al v. City of Decatur, Alabama et al
[…] “Thus, if a putative servant is not liable, either because he is innocent or because he is immune, no liability exists to be visited upon the putative master under the rule of respondeat superior.” Hollis, 885 So. 2d at 142. The plaintiffs assert that Decatur police officers, Ms. Miller, and Ms. Baggett are responsible for their false imprisonment. As discussed above, Ms. Baggett is immune from liability on this claim, and the plaintiffs have not alleged adequate facts against Ms. Miller on this claim. With respect to Decatur police officers, Alabama Code § 6-5-338 provides that a law enforcement officer is “immun[e] from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.” Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a).