Malone et al v. City of Decatur, Alabama et al
[…] (Doc. 41, ¶ 53). Acquiescence falls short of the conduct that a plaintiff must allege to support a conspiracy theory. Acquiescence suggests passive submission as opposed to willful participation. Therefore, the plaintiffs have not alleged conduct that would support a constitutional claim against Ms. Miller. With respect to the plaintiffs’ claim for false imprisonment, Ms. Miller argues that the plaintiffs have not made sufficient factual allegations against her. (Doc. 35, pp. 6–8). As codified in Ala. Code 1975, § 6–5–170, the tort of false imprisonment “consists in the unlawful detention of the person of another for any length of time whereby he is deprived of his personal 12 liberty.”