Malone et al v. City of Decatur, Alabama et al
[…] Pendergraft, 297 F.3d at 1205. Here, PPS had a lawful claim to fines and fees. See Ala. Code §§ 12-1413(d)(7); 12-14-13(i). Though the plaintiffs may succeed in proving that under Bearden and Tate, the defendants violated the Constitution if they incarcerated indigent defendants who could not afford to pay fines or fees, the plaintiffs have not alleged facts that would allow them to establish that PPS did not have a lawful claim to the fines and fees. Therefore, the plaintiffs have not alleged facts to support an extortion theory under the Hobbs Act. B. Alabama Code § 13A-8-13 The plaintiffs’ extortion theory under state law fails for the same reason. Under Alabama law, “[a] person commits the crime of extortion if he knowingly obtains by threat control over the property of another, with intent to deprive him of the property.” Ala. Code 1975, § 13A–8–13; Preskitt v. Lyons, 865 So. 2d 424, 429 (Ala. 2003). Extortion under Alabama law, as under the Hobbs Act, requires wrongful conduct. See Collier v. State, 55 Ala. 125, 128 (1876) (“Private and public wrong must concur, to constitute extortion.”); Robinson v.