Foster v. Advanced Correctional Healthcare Inc et al
[…] As discussed, Ms. Foster has adequately alleged that the correctional officers recklessly disregarded her obvious medical needs. (See Doc. 60, ¶¶ 40, 47, 50, 55.1. 59.1, 60.1). The officers knew or should have known that Ms. Foster needed medical attention, but they waited days before getting Ms. Foster to a hospital. (See Doc. 60, ¶¶ 55.1. 59.1, 60.1). Accepting these allegations as true, the Court finds that Ms. Foster has stated a wantonness claim under Alabama law. b. State law immunity The correctional officers argue that sovereign immunity under Ala. Code § 14-6-1 insulates them from Ms. Foster’s tort claims. (Doc. 84, ¶ 19). Section 146-1 provides correctional officers the “same immunities and legal protections granted to the sheriff under the general laws and the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as long as such persons are acting within the line and scope of their duties and are acting in compliance with the law.” Ala. Code § 14-6-1.9 Whether the 9 See also Ala.