Foster v. Advanced Correctional Healthcare Inc et al
[…] Hilyer v. Fortier, 227 So. 3d 13, 22 (Ala. 2017) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). A duty to exercise care for a plaintiff may arise from a statute. Gowens v. Tys. S., 948 So. 2d 513, 527 (Ala. 2006); Thompson v. Mindis Metals, Inc., 692 So. 2d 805, 807 (Ala. 1997). Also, a duty of care arises “when it is foreseeable that harm may result if care is not exercised.” Hannah v. Gregg, Bland & Berry, Inc., 840 So. 2d 839, 857 (Ala. 2002). Ms. Foster states that the correctional officers had a duty under Ala. Code § 14-6-19 to provide “necessary medicines and medical attention to those who are sick or injured, when they are unable to provide them for themselves.” See Lancaster v. Monroe Cnty., Ala., 116 F.3d 1419, 1431 (11th Cir. 1997) (finding that § 14-6-19 duty applies to non-medical jail personnel).