M. et al v. The Madison City Board of Education
[…] residing in the State . . . who are in need of special education and related services,
are identified, located, and evaluated . . . .” 20 U.S.C.
§ 1412(a)(3)(A).
When a school board, as an agent of the state, identifies a student who exhibits
signs of a covered disability, the school board must evaluate the student “in all
areas related to the suspected disability, including, if appropriate, health, vision,
hearing, social and emotional status, general intelligence, academic performance,
communicative status, and motor abilities . . . .” 34 C.F.R. 300.304(c)(4). The
school’s evaluation of the student must be “sufficiently comprehensive to identify
all of the child’s special education and related services needs, whether or not
commonly linked to the disability category in which the child has been classified.”
34 C.F.R. 300.304(c)(6).
1. The School Board’s Assessment of F.M.’s Behavioral Issues
The hearing officer in this case noted that plaintiffs’ allegations implicated
the school board’s “child find” duty, the statutory responsibility to identify and
13