M. et al v. The Madison City Board of Education
[…] either ADHD or dyslexia, though they do allege that the school board ought to have evaluated
F.M. for these conditions.
14
consequences of F.M.’s MHE diagnosis. (Doc. 17-1, p. 23). The defendants argue
that an FBA was not required in F.M.’s case and that the school adequately
considered the ways in which F.M.’s behavioral issues might affect her academic
progress. (Doc. 16-1, pp. 33-35).
A school board must conduct a comprehensive evaluation of a special-needs
student “in all areas related to the suspected disability.” 34 C.F.R. 300.304(c); (see
p. 13 above); see also Ala. Admin. Code 290-8-9-.02(1)(t) (“In evaluating each
child with a disability, the evaluation must be sufficiently comprehensive to
identify all of the child’s special education and related services needs, whether or
not commonly linked to the disability category in which the child has been
identified.”). Consistent with this duty, the Eleventh Circuit has held that a school
must evaluate a student for all suspected disabilities if the information that a school
has concerning the student gives the school notice of an underlying disability. See
Phyllene W. v. Huntsville City Bd.