M. et al v. The Madison City Board of Education
[…] improperly denied extended school year services,” because “the consensus of the
IEP team was that such services were not warranted.” (Doc. 13-1, p. 60). The
hearing officer also determined that any potential procedural violation relating to
the failure to convene the IEP team after the retention decision was “de minimis.”
(Doc. 13-1, pp. 60-61). The record supports these conclusions.
A state education agency receiving federal funds under the IDEA “must
ensure that extended school year services are available as necessary to provide
FAPE. . . .” 34 C.F.R. § 300.106(a)(1). “Extended school year services must be
provided only if a child’s IEP Team determines, on an individual basis, in
accordance with §§ 300.320 through 300.324, that the services are necessary for
the provision of FAPE to the child.” 34 C.F.R. §300.106(a)(2); see also Ala.
Admin. Code § 290-8-9-05(9)(b). “One criteria that may be considered by the
29
child’s IEP Team is if significant regression, caused by an interruption in
educational services, renders it unlikely that the child will regain critical skills even