M. et al v. The Madison City Board of Education
[…] committed procedural violations of the IDEA that denied F.M. a FAPE. The Court
38
grants judgment in favor of the school board on the plaintiffs’ procedural and
behavioral claims.
b. Whether F.M.’s IEP Was Reasonably Calculated to Provide Her with a
FAPE
An IEP must contain a statement of the child’s present levels of academic
achievement,” a description of “how the child’s disability affects the child’s
involvement and progress in the general education curriculum,” and a set of annual
goals towards which the child will progress under the IEP.
34 C.F.R.
§§300.320(a)(1)(i), (a)(2)(i)(A). The educational program established by an IEP
consists of “special education and related services and supplementary aids and
services, based on peer-reviewed research to the extent practicable. . . .” 34 C.F.R.
§ 300.320(a)(4). Such a program must be designed to allow the child:
(i)
To advance appropriately toward attaining the annual goals;
(ii)
To be involved in and make progress in the general education
curriculum in accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of this section, and