Humphrey v. Cheddar's Casual Cafe, Inc.
[…] Doc. no. 7-2, at ECF 5 (Arbitration Agreement) (ellipsis and emphasis supplied).
Plaintiff’s “Opposition to Defendant’s Motion to Compel Arbitration” states, in
2
pertinent part:
Defendant has failed to carry its burden. Defendant contends Plaintiff
electronically signed the arbitration agreement dated December 9, 2014.
(Doc. 6-2). An electronic signature has the same effect as a handwritten
signature, however, the signature still must be attributed to that person
before it can be established as the act of that person. Ala. Code § 8-1A-9
(2015). Whether an electronic signature is attributable as an act of that
person “may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy
of any security procedure . . . [and] from the context and surrounding
circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption.” Id.
Defendant’s affidavit shows no policy or process to explain how
Plaintiff’s electronic signature was placed on the arbitration agreement
per some sort of unique identification or log in procedure or any other
method to ensure that the alleged signature is attributable to the
Plaintiff.