Humphrey v. Cheddar's Casual Cafe, Inc.
[…] be attributed to you, it is essential that you keep it
secure. You also agree that you will not disclose your
password to another person.
C
Agree that you will immediately request that your
electronic signature be revoked if you discover or
suspect that it has been or is in danger of being lost,
disclosed, compromised, or subject to unauthorized
use in any way.
C
Understand that a record or signature may not be
denied legal effect or enforceability solely because
it is in electronic form.
See Ex. A at ¶ 12 and Ex. 2, attached thereto. (emphasis added).
8.
Pursuant to Ala. Code § 8-1A-9(a), “[a]n electronic record or
electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the
person. The act of the person may be shown in any manne r,
including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure
applied to determine the person to which the electronic record
or electronic signature was attributable.” (emphasis added).
9.
Ala. Code § 8-1A-9(b) further provides: “The effect of an electronic
record or electronic signature attributed to a person under
subsection (a) is determined from the context and surrounding
circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption,
including the parties’ agreement, if any, and otherwise as provided
by law.”
5
10.
As the Personal Information Form explains, Plaintiff gained access
to Cheddar’s system through the use of her personal password,
at which point she provided Cheddar’s with her personal
information and electronically signed the 2014 Arbitration
Agreement.
11.