Yarbrough v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] ALJ incorrectly referred to NP Cost as a “nurse”—she is actually a nurse practitioner who can
prescribe medication. 5 Moreover, neither of those reasons gives the ALJ the freedom to simply
disregard everything NP Cross said about the claimant’s medical history and limitations. The
ALJ failed to consider NP Cost’s opinion as evidence of “other sources” that can give insight
into the severity of the claimant’s impairments and how they affect her ability to work. See 20
5
The court notes that for claims filed after March 27, 2017, a nurse practitioner is an
“acceptable medical source.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(a)(7) (listing as an “Acceptable medical
source” a “Licensed Advanced Practice Registered Nurse, or other licensed advanced practice
nurse with other title, for impairments within his or her licensed scope of practice”).
27
C.F.R. § 404.1513(d). On remand, the ALJ should carefully evaluate NP Cross’s statements and
their consistency with the other evidence of record from acceptable medical sources.
VII. CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated above, this court concludes that the decision of the Commissioner