Yarbrough v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] The ALJ failed to consider NP Cost’s opinion as evidence of “other sources” that can give insight into the severity of the claimant’s impairments and how they affect her ability to work. See 20 5 The court notes that for claims filed after March 27, 2017, a nurse practitioner is an “acceptable medical source.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(a)(7) (listing as an “Acceptable medical source” a “Licensed Advanced Practice Registered Nurse, or other licensed advanced practice nurse with other title, for impairments within his or her licensed scope of practice”). 27 C.F.R. § 404.1513(d). On remand, the ALJ should carefully evaluate NP Cross’s statements and their consistency with the other evidence of record from acceptable medical sources.