Doe 1 et al v. POR Enterprises, Inc.
[…] These rules include requiring the dancers to pay “tip-out” fees to Jimmy’s management and other non-tipped employees; requiring them to report to work at specific times and attend a specific number of shifts each week; setting the prices of private dances; and imposing monetary penalties for absences, lateness, leaving shifts early, the dancers’ weight, and other aspects of their physical appearance. Id. at 10-11. II. CONDITIONAL CLASS CERTIFICATION STANDARD Section 216(b) of the FLSA authorizes actions for unpaid overtime compensation against an employer “by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Thus, to maintain a collective action under the FLSA, plaintiffs must demonstrate that they are “similarly situated.” Morgan v. Family Dollar Stores, Inc., 551 F.3d 1233, 1258 (11th Cir. 2008). Further, would-be plaintiffs in a § 216(b) collective action must affirmatively “opt in” to the suit. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (“No employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives 2 his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought.”). “That is, once a plaintiff files a complaint against an employer, any other similarly situated employees who want to join must affirmatively consent to be a party and file written consent with the court.”