Hickman et al v. Spirit of Athens Alabama Inc
[…] 831l, “said payments to constitute a charge against the power operations of the
Corporation.” 16 U.S.C. § 831l. The payments that the TVA makes under § 831l
are “in lieu of taxation, and the Corporation, its property, franchises and income,
are expressly exempted from taxation in any manner or form by any State, county,
municipality, or any subdivision or district thereof.” 16 U.S.C. § 831l.
The State of Alabama receives “in-lieu-of-taxes” funds from the TVA. The
state divides this money among the Alabama counties in which the TVA operates.
ALA. CODE. § 40-28-2 (1975).1 By act of the Alabama Legislature, Spirit of
1
Ala. Code § 40-28-2 reads in relevant part:
(a) Beginning in the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980, the State of Alabama will
annually transfer to the counties in Alabama served by T.V.A. a portion of the in-lieu-oftaxes payments made by T.V.A. to the State of Alabama.
...
(b) The state shall distribute the in-lieu-of-taxes payments each fiscal year to each of the
counties served by the T.V.A., and the three percent increases after September 30, 2005,
5
Athens receives $5,000 in TVA “in-lieu-of-taxes” funds annually. (Doc. 27-1, p.
11, tpp. 39-42; Doc. 27-1, p. 49 (in pp. 45-51); Doc. 27-1, p. 56 (in pp. 52-62)).
Spirit of Athens’s 2014 federal tax return indicates that Spirit of Athens received
“in-lieu-of-taxes” funds directly from the TVA.