Junkins v. Dejong et al
[…] (Doc. 31, ¶ 20). Citing Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146 (2004), and Lee, Officer Dejong argues that he “is entitled to qualified immunity if he had probable cause or arguable probable cause to arrest Junkins for any offense.” (Doc. 35, p. 9). Officer Dejong is correct; so long as he 7 had arguable cause to arrest for any offense, qualified immunity will apply. Brown, 608 F. 3d at 735. Officer Dejong contends that he “had probable cause or at least arguable probable cause to arrest Junkins for the offense of public intoxication” under Alabama Code § 13A-11-10. (Doc. 35, p. 9). Under Alabama Code § 13A-11-10(2), “[a] person commits the crime of public intoxication if he appears in a public place under the influence of alcohol, narcotics or other drug to the degree that he endangers himself or another person or property, or by boisterous and offensive conduct annoys another person in his vicinity.” “[T]he offense of public intoxication requires something more than ‘mere drunkenness.’” Martin v. Anderson, 107 F. Supp. 2d 1342, 1354 (M.D. Ala. 1999) (quoting Congo v. State, 409 So. 2d 275, 277 (Ala. Crim. App. 1981)).