Murray v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] One reason cited by the ALJ for not fully crediting claimant’s complaints was her limited treatment history for vertigo symptoms.3 During the administrative hearing, claimant testified that she had not found a primary care doctor because she did not have health insurance or Medicaid coverage. The ALJ then inquired as to whether claimant had applied for benefits under the Affordable Care Act. Claimant responded that she had inquired about those benefits, but she was told that she was not eligible because she had not been working. See 42 U.S.C. § 18071(b) (defining the term “eligible insured” as an individual “whose household income exceeds 100 percent but does not exceed 400 percent of the poverty line for a family of the size involved”). Claimant also testified that she had not applied for a “charity care” program, and she did not avail herself of employment services available through the mental health center because she felt that she was unable to work.