Bailer v. Jackson County Board of Education et al
[…] However, that contention is
based on Bailer’s assumption that the only criminal charge that could be brought
for his alleged conduct was for criminal harassment, a misdemeanor with a oneyear statute of limitations. See § 13A-11-8, Ala. Code 1975 and § 15-3-2, Ala.
Code 1975. Similar to Bailer’s argument regarding coercion, there is simply no
evidence in the record that criminal harassment was the only charge that could
have been filed.
Based on Hancock’s allegations, Bailer could have potentially been charged
with first-degree sexual abuse, a Class C felony. See § 13A-6-66(a)(1), Ala. Code
1975 (“A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the first degree if he or she
… [s]ubjects another person to sexual contact by forcible compulsion.”). In her
timeline of Bailer’s alleged conduct, Hancock wrote that on one occasion, as she
was leaving Bailer’s office, Bailer “put his arm around [her] to hug [her] and
turned [her] away from the door so that the people in the hallway could not see,