Micor Industries, Inc. v. Mazak Corporation
[…] (same). The battle of the forms provision is intended to deal with a situation
“where an agreement has been reached either orally or by informal correspondence
between the parties and is followed by one or both of the parties sending formal
memoranda embodying the terms so far as agreed upon and adding terms not
discussed.” Ala. Code § 7-2-207 cmt. 1. Ala. Code § 7-2-207 “alters the ‘mirror’
rule of common law, [which] require[es] the terms of the offer and acceptance to be
identical, or to mirror each other.” Burbic Contracting Co. v. Cement Asbestos Prod.
Co., 409 So. 2d 1, 4 (Ala. 1982). Section 7-2-207(1) thus states that:
[a] definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written
confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an
acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those
offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional
on assent to the additional or different terms.
Ala. Code § 7-2-207 (emphasis added); see also Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 355.2-207
(same). This section thus recognizes that in a commercial setting a contract can be
formed even though the terms of an offer and acceptance do not mirror each other.
Page 17 of 29