Micor Industries, Inc. v. Mazak Corporation
[…] Plaintiff
attempts to sidestep the issue, by unilaterally declaring “[Plaintiff] did not accept
the offers by executing [Defendant’s] [SOC] forms.” (Doc. 18 at 3.) This argument
ignores the context in which the Plaintiff sent the POs to Defendant—directly after
receiving the SOCs. The POs themselves included the statement that “[the
Equipment] is purchased per Machine [SOC].” (Doc. 8 Ex. 1 at 1.) Thus the POs
directly refer to the SOCs and confirm that Plaintiff intends to purchase the
Equipment. Even though the terms contained in the SOCs and POs differ, under
Ala. Code § 7-2-207 a “written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time
operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different
from those offered or agreed upon.” See also Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 355.2-207
(same).
That Plaintiff’s POs constitute a valid acceptance does not end the inquiry,
as the second clause of the battle-of-the forms section limits acceptance in a
confirmatory writing where “acceptance [of the offer] is expressly made