Caitlin Speciality Insurance Co. v. Johnson et al
[…] The McDonald action asserts claims under Alabama Alcoholic Beverages Control Board Rule No. 20-X-6-.02 and the Dram Shop Act, negligence, and wantonness. Catlin seeks a declaration it owes no duty to defend or indemnify Johnson in the underlying state court actions based on the Total Liquor Liability exclusion in the pertinent policy. Catlin indicates that Johnson does not oppose its summary judgment motion, and only Walker and Armstrong filed an opposition to Catlin’s summary judgment motion. Further, in answer to the complaint, Johnson admitted Catlin has 2 The Dram Shop Act, Ala. Code § 6-5-71, provides: (a) Every wife, child, parent, or other person who shall be injured in person, property, or means of support by any intoxicated person or in consequence of the intoxication of any person shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by selling, giving, or otherwise disposing of to another, contrary to the provisions of law, any liquors or beverages, cause the intoxication of such person for all damages actually sustained, as well as exemplary damages. (b) Upon the death of any party, the action or right of action will survive to or against his executor or administrator. (c) The party injured, or his legal representative, may commence a joint or separate action against the person intoxicated or the person who furnished the liquor, and all such claims shall be by civil action in any court having jurisdiction thereof. 3 This count alleges JJ’s “knew or should have known that [its] personnel . . . were not adequately responding to known dangers to an intoxicated patron and/or were otherwise incompetently performing their duties.”