Boglin v. The Board of Trustees of Alabama Agricultural & Mechanical University et al
[…] exercise a specified discretionary power, the power is in the nature of a public trust
and may not be exercised by others in the absence of statutory authorization.”
McGlathery v. Ala. A&M Univ., 105 So. 3d 437, 443 (Ala. Civ. App. 2012)
(quotation omitted). Thus, absent explicit statutory authorization, the grant of
statutory hiring authority to the president operates as a bar to the participation of
the board in the hiring and firing university employees.
Boglin resists this interpretation by arguing that Ala. Code § 16-49-24
provides that “the [Trustees] . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction, power, and
authority with regard to the supervision, management and control of Alabama
[A&M],” and that Ala. Code § 16-49-23 establishes that the president’s actions are
“subject to [the] review and concurrence of the [Trustees].” This myopic reading,
however, ignores additional language in the statute explaining that the board’s