Boglin v. The Board of Trustees of Alabama Agricultural & Mechanical University et al
[…] McGlathery v. Ala. A&M Univ., 105 So. 3d 437, 443 (Ala. Civ. App. 2012) (quotation omitted). Thus, absent explicit statutory authorization, the grant of statutory hiring authority to the president operates as a bar to the participation of the board in the hiring and firing university employees. Boglin resists this interpretation by arguing that Ala. Code § 16-49-24 provides that “the [Trustees] . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction, power, and authority with regard to the supervision, management and control of Alabama [A&M],” and that Ala. Code § 16-49-23 establishes that the president’s actions are “subject to [the] review and concurrence of the [Trustees].”