Boglin v. The Board of Trustees of Alabama Agricultural & Mechanical University et al
[…] 2. Whether the Trustees have the Authority to Reinstate Boglin
Unfortunately for Boglin, this is not the usual case. As mentioned above,
the Ex parte Young exception only applies in instances where “the state officer
10
[named as a defendant in her official capacity] has the authority to enforce an
unconstitutional act in the name of the state.” Summit Med., 180 F.3d at 1341.
Here, the complaint fails to allege that Clayton, the board, or the individual board
members had the authority to reinstate Boglin’s employment.4 In fact, under Ala.
Code § 16-49-23, the Alabama Legislature has explicitly provided that “[t]he board
shall not engage in activity that interferes with the day-to-day operation of the
university.” This section goes on to define the primary responsibility of the “board
of trustees [as setting] policy for the university and [prescribing] rates of tuition
and fees.” Ala.