Williams v. Gordy et al
[…] objections, before deciding whether to accept, reject, or modify the report and
recommendation.
1
The only consent signed by the plaintiff is a Prisoner Consent Form (doc. 4), and that document
only grants permission for the filing fee payments to be made from his prison account.
2
In addition to his complaints about assignment and/or referral, the plaintiff
seeks disqualification of Magistrate Judge Ott because he questions Judge Ott’s
impartiality and asserts the report and recommendation shows personal bias in the
defendants’ favor.
(Doc. 12 at 1) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 455(a) (a judge shall
disqualify himself if his impartiality “might reasonably be questioned”); 28 U.S.C.
§ 144 (a judge shall proceed no further if a party “files a timely and sufficient
affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or
prejudice against him or in favor of any adverse party”). 2 For the reasons that
follow, the plaintiff’s motion to disqualify Judge Ott is DENIED.
The plaintiff declares the report and recommendation “is not an accurate and
investigated report of the facts,” “does not display a full litigation of both parties,