Sharifi v. Dunn
[…] Doc. 11-20 at 19. “This motion was granted and a Farsi interpreter from Los Angeles, California was located in May 2004.” Id. After being certified and sworn in, the interpreter translated simultaneously for Mr. Sharifi at four separate motion hearings in June and September 2004. Id. The case was set for trial and then continued multiple times before ultimately proceeding to trial. Id. A September 13, 2004 “continuance was premised upon [Mr. Sharifi’s] request.” Id. C. Trial Procedure Beginning on January 24, 2005, Mr. Sharifi was tried on one count of capital murder under Alabama Code § 13A-5-40(a)(10). Doc. 1 at 4. This statute makes intentional murder capital under Alabama law when “two or more persons are murdered by the defendant by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct.” Ala. Code §§ 13A-5-40(a)(10), 13A-6-2(a)(1). The Farsi interpreter translated for Mr. Sharifi throughout trial. Doc. 11-20 at 19. “The jury . . . convicted Sharifi of murdering Sarah and Brown during one act or pursuant to one course of conduct,” in violation of Alabama Code § 13A-56 40(a)(10).