Love v. United States of America
[…] Davis, holding that §
924(c)(3)(B) is unconstitutional.
This inquiry into Davis, though, does not end the court’s analysis. Neither Johnson, nor
4
Davis, addressed the question of whether armed burglary of a pharmacy is a crime of violence
under the “use of force” clause. 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3).”2
Petitioner cannot claim that he is “actually innocent” of the charged crime because the
statute under which he was convicted is still valid as to Petitioner’s conviction. The underlying
crimes (i.e., burglary of a pharmacy and brandishing a firearm) qualify as crimes of violence
under § 924(c) because they satisfy the force clause. See 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(A). To be
charged under § 2118(c)(1), a statutory provision that goes hand-in-hand with § 2118(b), a
defendant must, while violating § 2118(b), “assault[] any person, or put[] in jeopardy the life of
any person, by the use of a dangerous weapon.” 18 U.S.C. § 2118(c)(1). This conduct inevitably
(and necessarily) involves “the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the
person,” see § 924(c)(3)(A), because assaulting or putting in jeopardy the life of any person
necessarily entails “threatening” force.