Fuqua v. V.A. Hospital
[…] C.f. Carcieri v. Salazar, 555 U.S. 379, 391 (2009) (“’we are obliged to give effect, if possible, to every word Congress used’”) (quoting Reiter v. Sonotone Corp., 442 U.S. 330, 339 (1979)). 11 presented to an incorrect agency when the entity neither transfers the claim to the proper agency nor return it to the claimant) (cited approvingly in Motta, 717 F.3d at 844). Furthermore, 38 C.F.R. § 14.604 provides that an FTCA “ claim . . . presented to the Department of Veterans Affairs which involves the actions of employees or officers of other agencies . . . will be forwarded to the Department of Veterans Affairs General Counsel, for appropriate action in accord with 28 CFR 14.2.” This regulation specifically establishes the VA’s duty to forward misdirected claims to the VA General Counsel.