Fuqua v. V.A. Hospital
[…] reconsideration authority to the “General Counsel,” indicates that the proper unit for accepting a
reconsideration filing does not constitute solely the Office of General Counsel. C.f. Carcieri v. Salazar,
555 U.S. 379, 391 (2009) (“’we are obliged to give effect, if possible, to every word Congress used’”)
(quoting Reiter v. Sonotone Corp., 442 U.S. 330, 339 (1979)).
11
presented to an incorrect agency when the entity neither transfers the claim to the
proper agency nor return it to the claimant) (cited approvingly in Motta, 717 F.3d at
844).
Furthermore, 38 C.F.R. § 14.604 provides that an FTCA “ claim . . . presented to
the Department of Veterans Affairs which involves the actions of employees or officers
of other agencies . . . will be forwarded to the Department of Veterans Affairs General
Counsel, for appropriate action in accord with 28 CFR 14.2.”
This regulation
specifically establishes the VA’s duty to forward misdirected claims to the VA General
Counsel. Surely, if § 14.604 requires VA entities to redirect to the General Counsel
misfiled claims appropriate for adjudication by other agencies, the VA’s Alabama