Fuqua v. V.A. Hospital
[…] See Stevens v. Battelle Mem’l Inst., 488 F.3d 896, 899 n.3 (11th Cir. 2007) (citing Cole v. United States, 755 F.2d 873, 879 n. 16 (11th Cir. 1985); 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)); Ross v. United States, 640 F.2d 511, 519 (5th Cir. 1981) (“[T]he law of Alabama, situs of the airplane crash, will be determinative in the treatment of the legal issues in the case sub judice.”).1 The Alabama Medical Liability Act (AMLA) governs all medical malpractice claims in the state of Alabama. See Ala. Code § 6-5-551 (“In any action for injury, damages, or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, whether resulting from acts or omissions 1 All decisions of the former Fifth Circuit handed down prior to September 30, 1981, constitute binding precedent in this Circuit. Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981). 9 in providing health care, or the hiring, training, supervision, retention, or termination of care givers, the Alabama Medical Liability Act shall govern the parameters of discovery and all aspects of the action.”). Under the AMLA, a medical malpractice plaintiff must prove “(1) the appropriate standard of care, (2) the doctor’s deviation from that standard, and (3) a proximate causal connection between the doctor’s act or omission constituting the breach and the injury sustained by the plaintiff.”