Fuqua v. V.A. Hospital
[…] Bradford, 623 So. 2d 1112, 1114-15 (Ala. 1993)). Other exceptions exist if the plaintiff relies upon an authoritative medical treatise, or if the plaintiff himself qualifies as a medical expert. Id. at *4 (citing Collins v. Herring Chiropractic Center, LLC, 237 So. 3d 867, 871 (Ala. 2017)). Here, Fuqua does not claim to possess medical expertise, and he has not 2 The court notes that even if Fuqua could prove his surgeries failed to successfully treat his symptoms and conditions, that failure, standing alone, would not support a medical malpractice claim. See Ala. Code § 6-5-484(b) (“Neither a physician, a surgeon, a dentist nor a hospital shall be considered an insurer of the successful issue of treatment or service.”); McGill v. Szymela, – So. 3d – , No. 1190260, 2020 WL 7778222, at *7 (Ala.