Hawthorne v. U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission et al
[…] jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right.” (Doc. 73, pp. 47–
48, ¶¶ 188–191). Title VII requires the EEOC to “issue such rules, regulations,
orders and instructions as it deems necessary and appropriate” to ensure that federal
government personnel actions “shall be made free from any discrimination based on
race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a)–(b). Title
VII requires the Army, to “comply with such rules, regulations, orders and
instructions” enacted by the EEOC. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b).
Under these statutory provisions, the EEOC enacted 29 C.F.R. §
1614.109(b)—which states that “[EEOC] [a]dministrative judges may dismiss
33
complaints pursuant to § 1614.107, on their own initiative, after notice to the parties,
or upon an agency’s motion to dismiss a complaint”—and the Army enacted Army
Reg. 690-600 ¶ 4-4.a.(1)—which sets out the standard by which an Army EEO
officer shall dismiss a complaint for failure to state a claim. Mr. Hawthorne asserts
that Army Reg. 690-600 ¶ 4-4.a.(1) conflicts with 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(b). (Doc.
73, p. 48). Mr.