Fletcher v. Madison, City of et al
[…] the due process clause of the United States Constitution;
• [the] [d]efendants must remediate the dangerous conditions and legal
uncertainties that they have created as a result of their constitutionally
offensive policies, procedures, and practices; and that effective remediation
requires the adoption and implementation of training, policies, procedures,
and practices that protect and preserve citizens’ right not to comply during
consensual encounters.
Id. at 13–14.
7
III.
Fletcher seeks relief under the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201.
See doc. 4 at 2, 13–14. 3 This statute provides:
In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction, . . . any court of
the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may
declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party
seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be
sought.
28 U.S.C. § 2201(a). To satisfy Article III’s standing requirements for declaratory
relief, Fletcher must “allege facts from which it appears that there is a ‘substantial
likelihood that [she] will suffer injury in the future.’” See A&M Gerber, 925 F.3d
at 1210–11 (quoting Malowney v. Fed.