Fletcher v. Madison, City of et al
[…] alleged conduct will harm her in the future. See McGee v. Solicitor Gen. of
Richmond Cty., 727 F.3d 1322, 1325 (11th Cir. 2013); Church, 30 F.3d at 1337.
“The remote possibility that a future injury may happen is not sufficient to satisfy
the ‘actual controversy requirement’ for declaratory judgments.” Emory v. Peeler,
756 F.2d 1547, 1552 (11th Cir. 1985). And although past wrongs “are evidence
bearing on whether there is a real and immediate threat of repeated injury, past
3
Fletcher also asks the court to grant her “any other relief” to which she may be entitled. Doc. 4
at 2, 13. See also 28 U.S.C. § 2202 (“Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory
judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party
whose rights have been determined by such judgment.”).
8
exposure to illegal conduct does not in itself show a present case or controversy
regarding injunctive relief . . . if unaccompanied by any continuing, present adverse
effects.” Church, 30 F.3d at 1337.
A.
Upon a review of the case law, and on the facts alleged, the court concludes