Woodard et al v. Oakman, Town of et al
[…] Phillips maintains his § 1983 claim against both Todd and Wilson on the theory
that each played a role in initiating his arrest without probable cause. (Doc. 113 ¶¶ 29,
32). Both Defendants have moved for summary judgment on the ground that there
was probable cause to arrest Phillips. (Docs. 194, 200). Since both claims and both
motions for summary judgment are based on Phillips’s arrest, the Court evaluates
their motions together.
It is undisputed that Phillips was arrested and prosecuted for contempt of court
based on his alleged violation of Ala. Code § 12-12-56(a), by improperly disposing of
a traffic citation.9 The Alabama Code provides that “[n]o law enforcement
officer...shall dispose of a uniform traffic ticket and complaint or any portion thereof
or the record of issuance thereof in a manner other than as required under rules or
regulations promulgated pursuant to this subsection.” Ala. Code § 12-12-56(a).
Another subsection notes that an individual may be “subject to the criminal contempt
power of the district or municipal court.” Ala. Code § 12-12-56(b).
9
Phillips, in his response to the motions on summary judgment, opposes the idea that the
arrests were made in good faith or with probable cause. (Doc. 209 at 8). However, Phillips cites no
evidence that the charge was based on any other statutes.