Woodard et al v. Oakman, Town of et al
[…] voted not to sustain Woodard’s termination.” (Id.) The original complaint has since
been amended, and this factual assertion does not appear in the governing complaint
at issue. In the complaint before this Court, Chief Woodard alleges that he was
deprived of his employment without due process of law. (Doc. 57 ¶¶ 21, 52.) These
are the allegations that have to be addressed by the Defendants and they did not do so.
Plaintiffs, however, have not established how Mayor Todd can be held
individually liable for their termination. Alabama Code § 11-43-230 provides that
“[e]very municipality shall provide a predisciplinary hearing prior to the suspension
or termination of its law enforcement officers . . . .” Because Mayor Todd was not
Chief Woodard or Officer Phillip’s employer and she had no obligation under the law
Page 40 of 41
to provide a due process hearing, their wrongful termination claims against Mayor
Todd in her individual capacity will be dismissed. Chief Woodard’s and Officer