Woodard et al v. Oakman, Town of et al
[…] Plaintiffs
contend that Oakman may be held liable for Magistrate Welch’s purported
wrongdoing because he is a “final policymaker” for the town.
“[A] municipal official who has ‘final policymaking authority’ in a certain area
of the city’s business may by his or her action subject the government to § 1983
liability when the challenged action falls within that authority.” Brown v. City of Fort
Lauderdale, 923 F.2d 1474, 1480 (11th Cir. 1991). “Whether a particular official has
final policymaking authority is a question of state law.” Id. Alabama Code § 12-1451(a) provides that “magistrates shall be considered the chief officers of the municipal
court administrative agency.” Magistrates are expressly delegated the authority to
issue arrest warrants. § 12-14-51(c)(1). However, “local governments . . . can never
be liable under § 1983 for the acts of those [officials] whom the local government has
no authority to control.” Grech v.