Otwell et al v. Alabama Power Company
[…] California v. F.E.R.C., 495 U.S. 490, 496 (1990). Indeed, the FPA authorizes the FERC to issue licenses “for the purpose of constructing, operating, and maintaining dams . . . reservoirs, power houses, . . . or other project works necessary or convenient for the development and improvement of navigation and for the development, transmission, and utilization of power across, along, from, or in any of the streams or other bodies of water over which Congress has jurisdiction.” 16 U.S.C. § 797(e). The FERC may do so subject to the conditions it deems best suited with respect to a Page 32 of 58 number of sometimes competing interests and benefits, including “interstate or foreign commerce, . . . water power development, . . . adequate protection, mitigation, and enhancement of fish and wildlife . . . other beneficial public uses, including irrigation, flood control, water supply, and recreational and other purposes . . .” Id. at § 803(a). Importantly, the FERC has exclusive jurisdiction over hydroelectric projects it licenses. First Iowa Hydro-Elec. Co-op. v. Fed. Power Commission, 328 U.S. 152, 175-76 (1946).