Hobbler v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] by the record, as it clear from Dr. Gragg’s report that he evaluated claimant’s
intellectual functioning and determined that she was operating at the low-average
level, not the mentally retarded level. Thus, the ALJ was entitled to rely upon Dr.
Gragg’s contradictory opinion in rejecting Dr. Blotcky’s assessment, and his decision
to do so was supported by substantial evidence.
Finally, claimant asserts that the ALJ should have recontacted Dr. Blotcky if
he had any doubt about Dr. Blotcky’s testing results or other opinions. Claimant cites
20 C.F.R. § 416.919p, which states, in pertinent part, that if a report from a
consultative examiner is “inadequate or incomplete,” the Commissioner should
recontact the examiner, “give an explanation of our evidentiary needs, and ask that
the medical source furnish the missing information or prepare a revised report.” 20
12
Tr. 319 (alteration supplied).
13
Doc. no. 8, at 9 (alteration supplied).
8
C.F.R. § 416.919p(b). That provision does not support claimant’s argument. First,
Dr. Blotcky was not a consultative examiner engaged by the Commissioner; instead,