Smith v. Sumiton, City of et al
[…] Plaintiff’s Claims Are Barred for Failure to File Notice of Claim Plaintiff’s claims for invasion of privacy, assault and battery, and outrage are barred because 11 Plaintiff failed to file a notice of claim with the City of Sumiton. Alabama Code § 11-47-23 (1975) provides in pertinent part that “Claims for damages growing out of torts shall be presented within six months from the accrual thereof or shall be barred.” Ala. Code § 11-47-23; see also id. at § 1147-192 (1975). The failure to file a claim with the City within six months of the accrual of the claim is a bar to any recovery against the City. See Sows v. Morgan, 40 F. Supp. 2d 1345, 1365 (M.D. Ala. 1999).