Smith v. Sumiton, City of et al
[…] See Ala. Code § 11-47-190; see also e.g., Brown, 608 F. 3d at 743. 3. Negligent Retention, Negligent Training, and Negligent Supervision Like Plaintiff’s intentional tort claims against the City of Sumiton, Plaintiff’s claims for negligent retention, training, and supervision are also due to be dismissed because Plaintiff failed to file a notice of claim with the City of Sumiton within six months of the alleged wrong. See Alabama Code § 11-47-23 (1975) (“Claims for damages growing out of torts shall be presented within six months from the accrual thereof or shall be barred.”); see also supra Part II.B.2.a. Plaintiff’s failure to file a notice of claim within six months of the alleged sexual assault bars any recovery against the City of Sumiton for negligent retention, training, or supervision. See Ala.