Allred v. Carbon Hill, City of et al
[…] Ala. Code § 11-43-230(a) (2014). Section 11-43-231 defines “law enforcement officer” to include police chiefs, but excludes from the definition “any person whose term of office has expired.” See Page 7 of 32 Ala. Code § 11-43-231 (2014). Carbon Hill and Richardson argue that Allred’s term as police chief did expire with the election of the mayoral board, and that he therefore has no constitutionallyprotected interest in continued employment under Ala. Code § 11-43-230. Defendants direct the Court to Ala. Code. § 11-43-4, which states that: In cities having a population of less than 6,000 and in towns, the council shall elect a clerk and fix the salary and term of office, and may determine by ordinance the other officers of the city or town, their salary, the manner of their election and the terms of office . . . . The clerk and such other officers elected by the council shall serve until their successor or successors are elected and qualified. Ala. Code § 11-43-4 (2014) (emphasis added). In addition, Ala. Code § 11-43-46 states that the Council should fix municipal officers’ terms, including those of police chiefs, so that they do “not [] exceed that of the mayor.” See Ala. Code § 11-43-46 (2014).2 Case law interpreting Ala.