Allred v. Carbon Hill, City of et al
[…] Richardson as an “Official Decisionmaker” An individual must be considered an “official decisionmaker” to be held liable in an individual capacity under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. See id. Official decisionmakers “may often be identified by a rule . . . or, in the case of public entity employers, by examining Page 16 of 32 the statutory authority of the official alleged to have made the decision.” See id. at 1328 (citing Hitt v. Connell, 301 F.3d 240, 247–49 (5th Cir. 2002)). Alabama law gives Richardson broad authority concerning appointments and terminations. See Ala. Code § 11-43-81 (2014) (detailing the mayor’s appointment, termination, and supervisory powers, and explicitly stating that a mayor “shall have the power to appoint all officers whose appointment is not otherwise provided by law”). Alabama law gives the mayor of small cities such as Carbon Hill authority to vote with the city council on certain issues, and Richardson voted in the decision to appoint Bobo over Allred.