Perkins v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] She should avoid concentrated exposure to extreme heat, extreme cold, wetness, humidity, and working in areas of vibration. The claimant should avoid all exposure to industrial hazards, including working at unprotected heights and working [in] close proximity to moving dangerous machinery. (Doc. 7-3 at R.26 [footnote added].) Based on her finding regarding Ms. Perkins’s RFC and the testimony of a vocational expert [VE], the ALJ found that Ms. Perkins was able to perform her past relevant work as a loan processor and an office clerk. (Id. at R.35.) 5 Section 416.967(b) provides: Light work involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds. Even though the weight lifted may be very little, a job is in this category when it requires a good deal of walking or standing, or when it involves sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls. To be considered capable of performing a full or wide range of light work, you must have the ability to do substantially all of these activities. . . . 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b). 8 Therefore, the ALJ found that Ms. Perkins had not been under a disability at any time from April 6, 2010, the alleged onset date, through February 26, 2014, the date of her decision.