Colburn v. Huddleston et al
[…] See Ala. R. Crim. P. 4.3(a)(1)(iii). To the extent that Rule
4.3(a)(1)(iii) assigns to a state official the duty to ensure a probable cause hearing, it
is the “judge or magistrate” who is charged with making the probable cause
determination. Unlike the relevant rules in some other jurisdictions, Ala. R. Crim. P.
4.3(a)(1)(iii) does not assign to either the arresting officer or the sheriff the duty of
ensuring that such probable cause hearings are held.8 Thus, this Court cannot say that
Defendants were “on notice” that their conduct violated Plaintiffs’ Fourth
Amendment rights.
8
Cf. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-3-17 (“Every person making an arrest shall take the offender
before the proper officer without necessary delay for examination of his case . . . .”); Mich. Comp.
Laws Ann. § 764.13 (“A peace officer who has arrested a person for an offense without a warrant
shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested before a magistrate of the judicial district
in which the offense is charged to have been committed, and shall present to the magistrate a
complaint stating the charge against the person arrested.”).
Page 14 of 27
3.
Qualified Immunity with Respect to Unlawful Detention Claims
Brought By Harrison
The Court examines Harrison’s claims separately from those brought by the
other Plaintiffs since, unlike the other Plaintiffs, Harrison never appeared before a