Colburn v. Huddleston et al
[…] Rule 4.3 mandates that the arrestee be released on a minimum appearance bond. See
Ala. R. Crim. P. 4.3(a)(1)(iii). Thus, Alabama’s procedure differs considerably from
other states’ laws that impose a duty on a specific member of law enforcement (usually
the arresting officer) to take steps to initiate the necessary post-arrest judicial
proceedings. Cf. Ala. R. Crim. P. 4.3(a)(1)(iii) (stating merely that “[a] judge or
magistrate in the county of arrest shall [within forty-eight hours of arrest] determine
whether probable cause exists”) with Ga. Code Ann. § 17-4-62 (2010) (stating that
“[i]n every case of arrest without a warrant, the person arresting shall, without delay,
convey the offender before the most convenient judicial officer authorized”).
Furthermore, Ala. Code § 15-13-105, not cited by the parties but examined here
nonetheless, also fails to impose an obligation on Huddleston to ensure that Harrison
received a probable cause hearing or be released from custody. Section 15-13-105