Colburn v. Huddleston et al
[…] magistrate in the county of arrest shall [within forty-eight hours of arrest] determine
whether probable cause exists”) with Ga. Code Ann. § 17-4-62 (2010) (stating that
“[i]n every case of arrest without a warrant, the person arresting shall, without delay,
convey the offender before the most convenient judicial officer authorized”).
Furthermore, Ala. Code § 15-13-105, not cited by the parties but examined here
nonetheless, also fails to impose an obligation on Huddleston to ensure that Harrison
received a probable cause hearing or be released from custody. Section 15-13-105
discusses the procedure for ensuring bail in warrantless arrest cases, and states that:
In cases where a defendant is arrested without a warrant and taken into
custody and there is no standard bail schedule prescribed by the
presiding judge . . . then the arresting officer shall, as soon as possible,
contact a judicial officer for an order of bail. . . . If no judicial officer has
issued an order of bail within 24 hours of the arrest of defendant, then
the bail shall be set by operation of law and the amount of bail shall be the
amount prescribed as the minimum amount established by the bail
schedule . . . .
Page 18 of 27
Ala. Code § 15-13-105 (2014).
Section 15-13-105 assigns to the arresting officer the task of obtaining an order
of bail following a warrantless arrest if there is no bail schedule. There are no facts
before the Court to indicate whether there is such a schedule. Furthermore,
§ 15-13-105 states that, if no bail has been set within the twenty-four hours following
a suspect’s warrantless arrest, then bail “shall be set by operation of law.” Section
15-13-105 does entitle warrantless arrestees to a minimum bond amount if no bond has
been set within twenty-four hours, but the statute does not specify who is responsible
for reviewing jail records to ensure that warrantless arrestees are not detained for