Sanders v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] functioning. 20 C.F.R. pt. 404, subpt. P, app. 1, 12.05; see also Hodges v.
Barnhart, 276 F.3d 1265, 1268–69 (11th Cir. 2001) (stating an IQ score of 60
through 70 establishes a rebuttable presumption that impairment due to mental
retardation was present before age 22 because IQ scores remain fairly constant
throughout life). A valid IQ score does not have to be conclusive of mental
retardation where the IQ score is inconsistent with other record evidence
regarding the claimant’s daily living activities and behavior. Lowery v. Sullivan,
979 F.2d 835, 837 (11th Cir. 1992); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(d) (explaining
an impairment “cannot meet the criteria of a listing based only on a diagnosis,” as
8
Although Dr. Blotcky assigned Sanders a full scale IQ score of 66 three
months after the ALJ’s decision, this evidence is chronologically relevant “because
[Dr. Blotcky’s] report described [Sanders’s] low cognitive abilities and low IQ,