Yearwood v. Dolgencorp LLC
[…] A. Validity of the Signature. Yearwood’s affidavit indicates that she does not recall signing the arbitration agreement or any type of form requiring her to check a box. To the extent that Yearwood’s affidavit can be interpreted as an unequivocal denial that she signed the agreement, she has not produced any evidence to substantiate that denial. Although an electronic signature has the same effect as a handwritten signature, it still must be attributed to that person before it can be established as the act of that person. Ala. Code § 8-1A-9 (2015). Whether an electronic signature is attributable as an act of that person “may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure . . . [and] from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption.” Id. The evidence presented shows that the signature on the arbitration agreement belongs to Yearwood. Under Dollar General’s electronic signature policy, Yearwood’s initials could only have been placed on the arbitration agreement by a person using her unique login ID and password.