Drummond Company Inc v. General Reinsurance Corporation et al
[…] judgment in Banks’ workers’ compensation case against Drummond. (See doc. 1-1). In its
motion to remand, Drummond argues this action “arises under” Alabama’s workers’
compensation statute because, “[w]hile the insurance policy between Drummond and [GRC] is
pertinent, the payment of the medical bills and expenses at issue will depend upon the
interpretation of Alabama’s Worker’s Compensation Act and the Circuit Court’s Judgment.”
(Doc. 5-1 at 10). GRC disagrees. (See docs. 1 & 9).
The anti-removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c), provides:
A civil action in any state court arising under the workmen’s compensation laws
of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.
The words “arising under” in the anti-removal statute have the same meaning as they do in the
federal question jurisdiction statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1331. See Reed v. Heil Co., 206 F.3d 1055,
1059 (11th Cir. 2000). A case “arises under” federal law if the claim either (1) is created by