Aaron v. Winston County Alabama et al
[…] Id. Here, Sheriff Harris was acting within the scope of his discretionary authority at the time during which these alleged constitutional violations occurred. The constitutional injuries that Aaron complains of relate to Sheriff Harris’s decisions on the housing of inmates and supervision of jail personnel. These actions fall squarely within Sheriff Harris’s duties as the person responsible for the welfare of inmates at the Winston County Jail. See Ala. Code § 14-61(“The sheriff has the legal custody and charge of the jail in his or her county and all prisoners committed thereto . . . .”). Thus, the Court is satisfied that Sheriff Harris has met his burden under the first prong of the qualified immunity analysis.