Benton v. Walker County, Alabama et al
[…] as one officer with the sheriff.” Ex parte Shelley, 53 So. 3d 887, 898 (Ala. 2009). Thus, the
Alabama Constitution does not provide immunity from suits against jailers such as Officer Harbin
in their individual capacities for money damages. See id.; see also Young v. Myhrer, 243 F. Supp.
3d 1243, 1252-53 (N.D. Ala. 2017). Officer Harbin is not entitled to the sovereign immunity
provided in Article I, § 14 of the Alabama Constitution.
b. The Alabama Jailer Liability Protection Act
In June 2011, the Alabama Legislature enacted the Jailer Liability Protection Act, which
19
amended Alabama Code §§ 14-6-1 and 36-22-3 to provide immunity for jail personnel. See Young,
243 F. Supp. 3d at 1253. Alabama Code § 14-6-1 now reads as follows:
The sheriff has the legal custody and charge of the jail in his or her county and all
prisoners committed thereto, except in cases otherwise provided by law. The sheriff
may employ persons to carry out his or her duty to operate the jail and supervise
the inmates housed therein for whose acts he or she is civilly responsible. Persons
so employed by the sheriff shall be acting for and under the direction and
supervision of the sheriff and shall be entitled to the same immunities and legal
protections granted to the sheriff under the general laws and the Constitution of
Alabama of 1901, as long as such persons are acting within the line and scope of
their duties and are acting in compliance with the law.
ALA. CODE § 14-6-1. (emphasis added). The related statutory counterpart provides as follows:
Any of the duties of the sheriff set out in subsection (a) or as otherwise provided
by law may be carried out by deputies, reserve deputies, and persons employed as
authorized in Section 14–6–1 as determined appropriate by the sheriff in
accordance with state law. Persons undertaking such duties for and under the
direction and supervision of the sheriff shall be entitled to the same immunities and
legal protections granted to the sheriff under the general laws and the Constitution
of Alabama of 1901, as long as he or she is acting within the line and scope of his
or her duties and is acting in compliance with the law.
ALA. CODE § 36-22-3(b). (emphasis added).
Whether Harbin is entitled to such protection from liability depends on if he was “acting