Johnson v. Yarbrough et al
[…] for each violation at $500.00 cash, and then signed the warrants purportedly
without a complaint, affidavit, or other written statement made under oath.
1
When reviewing a motion to dismiss, this Court must accept the plaintiff’s version of the facts
as true and “[construe] the reasonable inferences therefrom . . . in the light most favorable to the
plaintiff.” Bryant v. Avado Brands, Inc., 187 F.3d 1271, 1273 n.1 (11th Cir. 1999). The following
facts are, therefore, taken from Johnson’s allegations in his complaint, and the Court makes no
ruling on their veracity.
2
§ 28-4-201, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended, is entitled “Sale or offer for sale or possession
in excess of quantity permitted of such alcoholic beverages; penalties for violations of article,”
and states: “(a) It shall be unlawful for any person residing in or traveling through any dry county
in this state to sell or offer to sell such alcoholic beverages to another or to have in his possession
at any one time any amount of alcoholic beverages in excess of the quantity stipulated in Section
28-4-200. (b) Any person violating the provisions of this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor
and shall be fined not less than $50.00 nor more than $500.00 or imprisoned in the county jail for
a period not to exceed six months or both, at the discretion of the court.”
Page 2 of 14
Yarbrough executed the warrants on August 20, 2014, allegedly despite knowledge
that they were unlawfully obtained. At 10:28 A.M. that same day, pursuant to the
warrant, Yarborough stopped, detained, arrested, and transported Johnson to the
Parrish Jail.