Roberson v. Walker et al
[…] Roy, 75 So.3d 90, 94 (Ala. 2010) (citing Ex parte Davis, 930 So.2d 497, 500-01 (Ala. 2005)), because such suits “inherently constitute actions against the State.” Ex parte Shelley, 53 So.3d 887, 895 (Ala. 2009). A sheriff acts “within the course and scope of [his] employment” when “the actions giving rise to [the] claim were actions taken by [the defendant] in the execution of his duties as sheriff.” Ex parte Hale, 6 So.3d 452, 457 (Ala. 2008) (internal citations omitted). Such immunity extends to the employees of the sheriff working at county jails. Ala. Code § 14-6-1 (Persons employed to “carry out sheriff’s duty to operate the jail and supervise the inmates housed therein” are entitled to immunities afforded sheriff under Alabama Constitution if their acts occurred “within the line and scope of duties and are Page 13 of 19 acting in compliance with the law.”) “[T]he burden of proof in establishing absolute immunity is on the individual asserting it.