Richter v. Dolgencorp, Inc. et al
[…] The current regulations list several non-exclusive factors to consider in determining whether an employee’s suggestions and recommendations are given “particular weight,” including: (1) “whether it is part of the employee's job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations;” (2) “the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested;” and (3) “the frequency with which the employee's suggestions and recommendations are relied upon.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.105. The regulations go on to note that “[a]n employee's suggestions and recommendations may still be deemed to have ‘particular weight’ even if a higher level Page 15 of 20 manager's recommendation has more importance and even if the employee does not have authority to make the ultimate decision as to the employee's change in status.” Id. These factors tend to show dissimilarity among Plaintiffs regarding the weight their recommendations were given. For example, the frequency that each of them made recommendations varies, as does the frequency that those recommendations were relied upon.