Richter v. Dolgencorp, Inc. et al
[…] “Employees who do not spend more than [fifty] percent of their time performing exempt duties may nonetheless meet the primary duty requirement if the other factors support such a conclusion.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.700(b). “In other words, an employee's performance of nonexempt work does not preclude the exemption if the employee's primary duty remains management.” Morgan, 551 F.3d at 1268-69. In addition, “[c]oncurrent performance of exempt and nonexempt work does not disqualify an employee from the executive exemption if the requirements of [executive employee status] are otherwise met.” Id. § 541.106(a). “Whether an employee meets the requirements of [executive employee status] when the employee performs concurrent duties is determined on a case-by-case basis and based on the factors set forth in § 541.700.” Id. In this case, several Plaintiffs have admitted to simultaneously performing exempt and nonexempt work. (Doc. 304-11 at 42; Doc. 307-14 at 46; Doc.