Hicks v. Mercedes-Benz U.S. International, Inc.
[…] reached, the second step is to determine whether the primary duties of these sixteen
employees included some office or non-manual work, with one or more exempt duties
“customarily and regularly” performed. Although MBUSI maintains that both
requirements are easily demonstrated, Plaintiffs contend that neither is met.
A. Compensation Requirement
In order to satisfy the requisite compensation threshold, an employee’s
compensation must total at least $100,000 within a “52-week period” — by default
a “calendar year,” unless the employer “identif[ies] some other year period in
advance.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(b)(4). In addition to reaching this overall amount, the
compensation must also “include at least $455 per week paid on a salary or fee basis.”
29 C.F.R. § 541.601(b)(1). Plaintiffs deny that the $100,000 threshold has been met,
and they also dispute that Plaintiffs were paid on a “salary basis.”
Page 7 of 17
1. $100,000 Amount
MBUSI’s account of the Plaintiffs’ compensation is provided by a declaration