Hicks v. Mercedes-Benz U.S. International, Inc.
[…] timekeeping and attendance.” (Doc. 110-15 at 3–4.) Additionally, all the Plaintiffs but
Cohen and Cooper admit that as GLs they “have the authority to initiate a Corrective
Performance Review on a team member when [they] deem necessary.” (Id. at 5.)
In short, the depositions and admissions of the sixteen Plaintiffs amply
demonstrate that they, as GLs, would “customarily and regularly direct the work of
two or more other employees.”Whatever else their jobs may have entailed, this fact
alone is enough to satisfy the “one or more . . . exempt duties” prong of 29 C.F.R. §
541.601(a). Even taking all the evidence in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, there
is clearly no genuine dispute of material fact on this point. The very purpose of the
highly compensated employee exemption is to “eliminat[e] the need for a detailed
analysis of the employee’s job duties,” so any further inquiry is unnecessary. 29
C.F.R. § 541.601(c).
Page 16 of 17
V. Conclusion
All sixteen of these Plaintiffs meet the highly compensated exemption
requirements for the years in question. As such, summary judgment is appropriate for