Hicks v. Mercedes-Benz U.S. International, Inc.
[…] exclusively to theW-2 forms, appear to stem from misunderstandings about the nature
of each. The accusation that Mr. Jones’ figures include amounts for “medical,
retirement, and fringe benefit payments” is, at best, a mischaracterization. (Doc. 129
at 23.) Mr. Jones’ declaration explicitly states that it “do[es] not include the value of
fringe benefits.” (Doc. 112 ¶ 21, emphasis added.) The included “medical [and]
retirement” amounts referenced by Plaintiffs are not payments made by MBUSI for
such items, which MBUSI admits would be improper. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(b)(1)
(“Total annual compensation . . . does not include payments for medical insurance,
payments for life insurance, contributions to retirement plans and the cost of other
fringe benefits.”). Mr. Jones’ figures exclude such contributions from MBUSI, but
does “include pre[-]tax payments made by each [Plaintiff ], such as 401k contributions
and health insurance premiums.” (Doc 112 at 9, emphasis added.) There is a vast