Hicks v. Mercedes-Benz U.S. International, Inc.
[…] It is undisputed that each GL has a group that “consist[s] of one or more teams.”
(Doc. 97 at ¶ 5.) Each team, in turn, is generally “organized with a TL and multiple
TMs.” (Id.) Even a GL with the smallest possible group—a single team consisting of
just one TL and one TM—would still satisfy the “two or more” requirement. All of
the groups, however, appear to be significantly larger, many with dozens of TMs and
a handful of TLs.25 Given all of this, there is no question that each of these Plaintiffs
“customarily and regularly directs the work of two or more other employees.”
29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(3).
4. Recommendations Given Particular Weight
The final prong of the executive exemption test is whether each of these
Plaintiffs “has the authority to hire or fire other employees,” or whether their
“suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion
or any other change of status of other employees are given particular weight.” 29
25
See, e.g., Doc. 146 at 6 (Campbell, 4 TLs and 25 TMs), 16 (Crawford, 17 TMs), 64 (Fisher, 20 TMs
and 4 TLs), etc.
Page 36 of 40
C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(4). MBUSI does not contend that Plaintiffs have the authority to