Hicks v. Mercedes-Benz U.S. International, Inc.
[…] Campbell agrees that if TMs or TLs are available, he has
a choice to make when addressing a defect. Campbell can choose to make the repair
himself, or he can “have one of [his] TMs or TLs do it.” (Doc. 134-1 at 29.) Even if
he chooses to repair something himself, it is undisputed that Campbell still “retains
his other GL responsibilities” as he does so. Speaking to this very point, the
regulations provide that “mak[ing] the decision regarding when to perform
nonexempt duties” and “remain[ing] responsible for . . . success or failure” are the
very hallmarks of an exempt employee. 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(a). In contrast, a
“nonexempt employee generally is directed by a supervisor to perform the exempt
work or performs the exempt work for defined time periods.” (Id.) There is no
evidence that Campbell’s repair work—or his quality checking—are performed during
“defined time periods” or at the direction of a supervisor.
Page 16 of 40
The case is similar for Campbell’s two remaining activities: “moving parts”
and performing “quality walk backs.”