Hicks v. Mercedes-Benz U.S. International, Inc.
[…] It is undisputed that each GL has a group that “consist[s] of one or more teams.” (Doc. 97 at ¶ 5.) Each team, in turn, is generally “organized with a TL and multiple TMs.” (Id.) Even a GL with the smallest possible group—a single team consisting of just one TL and one TM—would still satisfy the “two or more” requirement. Both Costes and Fenimore had considerably more than this throughout their time as GLs. (Doc. 148 at 6, 17.) Given all of this, there is no question that both of these Plaintiffs “customarily and regularly direct[] the work of two or more other employees.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(3). D. Recommendations Given Particular Weight The final prong of the executive exemption test is whether each of these Plaintiffs “has the authority to hire or fire other employees,” or whether their “suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees are given particular weight.” 29 Page 23 of 26 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(4). MBUSI does not contend that Plaintiffs have the authority to hire or fire, but does maintain that their suggestions and recommendations are given “particular weight.”