Hicks v. Mercedes-Benz U.S. International, Inc.
[…] TMs.” (Id.) Even a GL with the smallest possible group—a single team consisting of
just one TL and one TM—would still satisfy the “two or more” requirement.
Fillmore’s groups consisted of three to fourteen people. (Doc. 150 at 7–8.) Price
managed groups of twenty-four to thirty-two people, except while working on the 166
Project Team (Id. at 18–19.) With the exception of that time period, as it relates to
Price, there is no question that both of these Plaintiffs “customarily and regularly
direct[] the work of two or more other employees.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(3).
4. Recommendations Given Particular Weight
The final prong of the executive exemption test is whether each of these
Plaintiffs “has the authority to hire or fire other employees,” or whether their
“suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion
or any other change of status of other employees are given particular weight.” 29
C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(4). MBUSI does not contend that Plaintiffs have the authority to
hire or fire, but does maintain that their suggestions and recommendations are given
“particular weight.” Here again the regulations provide a factor-based approach:
Page 26 of 35