Greenwell v. University of Alabama Board of Trustees et al
[…] Butler County, Ala., 268 F.3d 1014, 1022 (11th Cir. 2001). Therefore, the parties are directed to confer regarding a proposed scheduling order bifurcating discovery so that qualified immunity issues may be taken up at the earliest practical stage. 17 state immunity (and it seems, she argues this with respect to both their official and individual capacities). Plaintiff also asserts that this determination is not proper on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion.13 Section 6-5-260 of the Alabama Code furnishes a cause of action for conversion. It provides that “[t]he owner of personalty is entitled to possession thereof. Any unlawful deprivation of or interference with such possession is a tort for which an action lies.” Id. Article 1, § 14 of the Alabama Constitution provides that the State of Alabama can never be a defendant in any court of law or equity. Sovereign immunity under § 14 bars a court from having subject-matter jurisdiction over claims against the State. Ex parte Ala.