Black Warrior Riverkeeper Inc. et al v. Black Warrior Minerals, Inc
[…] Because plaintiffs’ First Amended/Supplemental Complaint contains their claim based on violations of the NSPS, their Motion for Leave will be denied; however, this denial will be without prejudice to plaintiffs’ right to bring claims under the SMCRA and ASMCRA. Nevertheless, the court notes that both the SMCRA and the ASMCRA contain provisions that prohibit citizen suits if Alabama “has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil action to require compliance with the provisions of this article, or any rule, regulation, order, or permit issued pursuant to this article.” Ala. Code § 9-1695(b)(1)(b); see also 30 U.S.C. § 1270(b)(1)(B)(“No action may be commenced – (1) under subsection (a)(1) of this section – . . . (B) if the Secretary or the State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil action in a court of the United States or a State to require compliance with the provisions of this chapter, or any rule, regulation, order, or permit issued pursuant to this chapter . . . .”).