Black Warrior Riverkeeper Inc. et al v. Black Warrior Minerals, Inc
[…] Permits are issued by either the Administrator or state agencies that have been approved by the Administrator. The permit “transform[s] generally applicable effluent limitations . . . into the obligations (including a timetable for compliance) of the individual discharger . . . .” EPA v. California ex rel. State Water Resources Control Board, 426 U.S. 200, 205 (1976). EPA v. National Crushed Stone Ass’n, 449 U.S. 64, 71 (1980)(footnote and parallel citations omitted). Section 1316(e) provides, “After the effective date of standards of performance promulgated under this section, it shall be unlawful for any owner or operator of any new source to operate such source in violation of any standard of performance applicable to such source.” 33 U.S.C. 1316(e). “The term ‘new source’ means any source, the construction of which is commenced after the publication of proposed regulations prescribing a standard of performance under this section which will be applicable to such source, if such standard is thereafter promulgated in accordance with this section.” Id. (a)(2). The Fleetwood Mine was constructed after the publication of the proposed regulations governing mining. 50 Fed. Reg. 41296-01. Therefore, defendant owns a “new source” that plaintiffs allege violated a standard of performance.