Johnson v. Mossy Oak Properties Inc et al
[…] See RMC & Assocs., Inc.,
v. Beasley, 958 So. 2d 879, 882-82 (Ala. Civ. App. 2006) ("Whether the Act applied to the
undisputed facts was a question of law. . . .").
8
B.
The Act Does Not Apply Because Mossy Oak is Not a "Principal" and Johnson
is Not a "Sales Representative" Within the Meaning of the Act
In order for the Act to apply, Mossy Oak must meet the definition of "principal" and Johnson
must meet the definition of "sales representative." Because neither Moss Oak nor Johnson meet their
respective definitions under the Act, it does not apply to this action. Section 8-24-1, Alabama Code
1975 provides in pertinent part:
As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings,
respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: . . .
(2) Principal. Any person who does all of the following:
a. Engages in the business of manufacturing, producing, importing or
distributing a product or products for sale to customers who purchase the
product or products for resale.
b. Utilizes sales representatives to solicit orders for the product or products.
c. Compensates the sales representatives, in whole or in part, by commission.
(3) Sales Representative. Any person who engages in the business of soliciting, on
behalf of a principal, orders for the purchase at wholesale of the product or products
of the principal but does not include a person who places orders or purchases for his
or her own account for resale, or a person engaged in home solicitation sales. . . .
Ala. Code. § 8-24-1(2) to (3). Mossy Oak does not meet the definition of "principal" and Johnson
does not meet the definition of "sales representative" because Moss Oak does not sell a product at