Karr v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] The law on this issue comes primarily from the Code of Federal Regulations and the United States Code. Before a claimant can receive SSI benefits, he must meet all of the eligibility requirements. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.202. Disability is not the only requirement; the SSA must also 16 conduct an evaluation of the claimant’s income and other resources, to insure that he does not have more than is permitted by law. Id. In addition, a claimant is ineligible for SSI benefits under most circumstances if he is a resident of a public institution, such as a state or federal prison. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.211 and 416.201 (defining a public institution as “an institution that is operated or controlled by the Federal government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State such as a city or county”).