Karr v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] The claimant must “answer completely” when providing information. 20 C.F.R. § 416.203(a). The SSA may ask about relevant information, including the income of claimant’s spouse and details about claimant’s living situation as it relates to the support and maintenance he is receiving from others. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1382(a), 1382a(a)(2)(A), 1382b; 20 C.F.R. § 416.1104 (“In some situations we must consider the income of certain people with whom you live as available to you and part of your income.”). This case presents an intricate web of procedural history that includes unfortunate oversights on both sides and two very different perspectives on what went on in the office of Ms.