Karr v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] Bowen, 804 F.2d 1179, 1180 (11th Cir. 1986). IV. LEGAL STANDARD To receive SSI benefits, a claimant must meet all of the eligibility requirements. These requirements include factors other than disability, such as an evaluation of the claimant’s income and other resources, to insure that he does not have more than is permitted by law. See 20 C.F.R. 3 § 416.202. Furthermore, barring the presence of certain enumerated exceptions, a claimant is not eligible for SSI benefits if he is a resident of a public institution. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.211. A public institution is defined as “an institution that is operated or controlled by the Federal government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State such as a city or county.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.201. A claimant must provide the SSA with any information, documentation, or other evidence that the SSA requests to prove that the claimant meets these non-disability requirements.