Karr v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] The claimant has a duty to “answer completely” when providing information. 20 C.F.R. § 416.203(a). Information relevant to the eligibility determination includes the income of claimant’s spouse and details about claimant’s living situation as it relates to the support and maintenance he is receiving from others. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1382(a), 1382a(a)(2)(A), 1382b; 20 C.F.R. § 416.1104 (“In some situations we must consider the income of certain people with whom you live as available to you and part of your income.”).