Ware v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] Shalala,
985 F.2d 528, 531 (11th Cir. 1993). If the court finds an error in the ALJ’s
application of the law, or if the ALJ fails to provide the court with sufficient
reasoning for determining that the proper legal analysis has been conducted, the
ALJ’s decision must be reversed. Cornelius v. Sullivan, 936 F.2d 1143, 1145-46
(11th Cir. 1991).
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
To qualify for SSI benefits an individual under age 18, defined as a child
under the Social Security Act, must be disabled as defined by the Social Security
4
Act and the Regulations promulgated thereunder.6 See 20 C.F.R. § 416.906. The
law defines children’s “disability” as “a medically determinable physical or mental
impairment or combination of impairments that causes marked and severe
functional limitations, and that can be expected to cause death or that has lasted or
can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” Id.
In determining whether a child is disabled, the Regulations provide a threestep process. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a).
The Commissioner must determine in
sequence: (1) whether the child is engaged in substantial gainful activity, (2)