Ware v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] whether the child has an impairment or combination of impairments that is severe;
and (3) whether the child has an impairment that meets, medically equals, or
functionally equals the Listing of Impairments. Id.; see also Henry v. Barnhart,
156 Fed. App’x. 171, 173 (11th Cir. 2005) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a); Wilson
v. Apfel, 179 F.3d 1276, 1277 n.1 (11th Cir.1999)). A medically determinable
impairment “must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological
abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory
diagnostic techniques.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.908. Further, the impairment “must be
established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory
findings, not only by [a claimant’s] statement of symptoms.” Id.
The “Regulations” promulgated under the Social Security Act are listed in 20 C.F.R.
Parts 400 to 499, as current through December 26, 2013.
5
6
Functional equivalence is found if the child’s impairment or combination of