Houston v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] section 4.02 or 4.04 of [the Listings].
(R. 42).
4.
Residual Functional Capacity and Past Relevant Work
If the impairment does not meet or equal the criteria of a Listing, the claimant must
prove that his impairment prevents him from performing his past relevant work. See 20
C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4)(iv), (f); 20 C.F. R. § 416.920(a)(4)(iv), (f). At step four, the
Commissioner “will first compare [her] assessment of [the claimant’s] residual functional
capacity [“RFC”] with the physical and mental demands of [the claimant’s] past relevant
work.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1560(b); 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b). “Past relevant work is work
that [the claimant has] done within the past 15 years, that was substantial gainful activity,
and that lasted long enough for [him] to learn to do it.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1560(b)(1); 20
C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(1). If the claimant is capable of performing his past relevant work,
the Commissioner will find he is not disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1560(e); 20 C.F.R. §
416.920(e).